maffé

Russian translation: в арахисовом соусе

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maffé
Russian translation:в арахисовом соусе
Entered by: Koshka Ko

13:01 Oct 18, 2008
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: maffé
poisson et poulet braisé et maffé
Koshka Ko
France
в арахисовом соусе
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuisine_sénégalaise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-10-18 14:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le maffé (ou mafé) est un plat à base de viande (bœuf, mouton ou poulet), servi avec du riz et une sauce onctueuse à la pâte d'arachide qui lui donne une saveur particulière. Le riz est parfois remplacé par du niébé, les haricots locaux.
Selected response from:

Maria Deschamps
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в арахисовом соусе
Maria Deschamps
4опечатка !
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опечатка !


Explanation:
mafé мясное или рыбное рагу в арахисовом соусе



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-18 13:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poisson et poulet braisé et maffé
рыба и курица жаренные в арахисовом соусе..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-18 14:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

просто МАФФЕ

Рецепт: МАФФЕ СЕНЕГАЛЬСКОЕ С КУРИЦЕЙ / Готовим.РУМАФФЕ СЕНЕГАЛЬСКОЕ С КУРИЦЕЙ. Помидоры и сладкий картофель очистить от кожицы, все овощи крупно порезать. Цыпленка со специями подрумянить в масле в ...
www.gotovim.ru/national/senegal/5259.shtml - 27k - ქეშირებული - მსგავსი გვერდები

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-18 14:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и все-тки первый мой вариант лучше - рыба и курица жаренные в арахисовом соусе

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в арахисовом соусе


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuisine_sénégalaise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-10-18 14:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le maffé (ou mafé) est un plat à base de viande (bœuf, mouton ou poulet), servi avec du riz et une sauce onctueuse à la pâte d'arachide qui lui donne une saveur particulière. Le riz est parfois remplacé par du niébé, les haricots locaux.


Maria Deschamps
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KISELEV
3 hrs
  -> Merci Albena!

agree  yanadeni (X)
3 days 19 mins
  -> Спасибо, YaniQC!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search