ascenseur flambant neuf

Russian translation: совершенно новый подъемник

19:03 Oct 22, 2008
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: ascenseur flambant neuf
Vous pouvez choisir de gravir à pied - ou grâce à un ascenseur flambant neuf - .... à la fortresse.
Koshka Ko
France
Russian translation:совершенно новый подъемник
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-10-22 19:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это как 'brand new'
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3совершенно новый подъемник
Elene P.
5благодаря лифту новейшей модели/благодаря новейшему лифту
Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
3 +2только что/недавно установленный лифт
yanadeni (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
только что/недавно установленный лифт


Explanation:
.

yanadeni (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robert
1 hr

agree  Stepan Solomennikov: я бы сказал "сияющий новизной"
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
совершенно новый подъемник


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-10-22 19:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это как 'brand new'

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: а можно сказать фуникулер? что-то я не представляю лифт, который поднимается на гору и на крепость. с другой стороны, есть же соотв. французское слово.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: или совсем новый
24 mins
  -> так тоже можно, спасибо

agree  Elena Robert: только я бы написала лифт, а не подъемник.
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric: лифт
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
благодаря лифту новейшей модели/благодаря новейшему лифту


Explanation:


Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yanadeni (X): подняться куда-то "благодаря лифту" - коряво
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search