les projections

Russian translation: предварительные оценки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les projections
Russian translation:предварительные оценки
Entered by: JKwcbs

13:30 Mar 3, 2012
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: les projections
S’il est pressenti pour gagner les élections qui se sont déroulées hier, comme le confirmaient les premiѐres projections dans la soirée, les opposants n’ont pas désarmé pour autant.

Что значит "les premiѐres projections dans la soirée"?
JKwcbs
предварительные оценки
Explanation:
прикидки, прогнозы (в данном случае основанные на частичном, незавершенном подсчете голосов)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1предварительные оценки
Tatiana Pelipeiko
4как подтверждают первые вечерние выпуски новостей
Oksana Weiss
Summary of reference entries provided
Projection(s) : terme général du marketing et de la comptabilité.
Брюсов Брюсов (X)

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
как подтверждают первые вечерние выпуски новостей


Explanation:
---

Oksana Weiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предварительные оценки


Explanation:
прикидки, прогнозы (в данном случае основанные на частичном, незавершенном подсчете голосов)

Example sentence(s):
  • L'Insee actualise ses projections de population, en commençant fin octobre 2010 par les projections démographiques nationales pour la France métropolitaine.

    Reference: http://www.insee.fr/fr/publications-et-services/default.asp?...
Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Брюсов Брюсов (X): конечно, а что же еще?!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  Andriy Bublikov: Ни в одном словаре нет определения projection как оценка, пусть даже предварительная. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/projection См. контекст, речь идет о выборах, а не об алгебре :)
21 hrs
  -> Словари люди пишут. :) Кстати, загляните вот сюда - http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Projection - то, что относится в части математики к алгебре и теории множеств.




Reference comments


1 day 5 hrs
Reference: Projection(s) : terme général du marketing et de la comptabilité.

Reference information:
Projection(s) : terme général du marketing et de la comptabilité.
- projections des ventes прогоноз продаж
- projections de norme временные технические условия
- projection détaillée смета
- projeter une ouverture планировать открытие
- projet-pilot опытная разработка

А.П. Скурихин. Франц.-русск. экономический словарь. Москва 2010
Франц.-русск. финансово-кредитный словарь. М., «Финансы и статистика», 1992

Брюсов Брюсов (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search