un fief

Russian translation: вотчина (тж перен.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un fief
Russian translation:вотчина (тж перен.)
Entered by: JKwcbs

14:10 Mar 3, 2012
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: un fief
1. Cette affaire [разгон забастовки ликвидаторов последствий Чернобыльской аварии в Донецке и смерть одного из них] pourrait nuire au président Ianoukovitch dont Donetsk est le FIEF électoral.

2. La désillusion de Wade, qui disait remporter les élections, au premier tour, a-t-elle commencé par le centre de vote où, sa famille à sacrifié au devoir civique, serons-nous tentés de dire. A Point E, son FIEF, il a, pratiquement, été laminé, dans tous les bureaux, par Moustapha Niasse.
JKwcbs
вотчина
Explanation:
вотчина, полновластное владение
Selected response from:

barking knit (X)
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +3вотчина
barking knit (X)
4удел
Kiwiland Bear


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вотчина


Explanation:
вотчина, полновластное владение

barking knit (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: Так ведь вотчина наслелуема.
5 hrs

agree  Sergey Kudryashov: политический сленг
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  atche84
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удел


Explanation:
Как в известной фразе: "Охраняет свой удел не у дел".

В отличии от вотчины, которая наследуема.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-03-03 19:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ср. также "удельный князь" - точно по теме.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search