Ecarttype d'estimation Y

Russian translation: стандартное отклонение оценки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ecarttype d'estimation Y
Russian translation:стандартное отклонение оценки
Entered by: mas63

05:50 Nov 20, 2008
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / регрессия
French term or phrase: Ecarttype d'estimation Y
Sortie regression :
Constante 0.0001
Ecarttype d'estimation Y 0.0052
R au carre 0.9995
Nombre d'observations 4.0000
Degres de liberte 2.0000
Coefficient(s) X 0.0049
Ecarttype de coef. 0.0001

Спасибо
Leila Usmanova
стандартное отклонение оценки
Explanation:
standard error of estimate (Eng)
écart-type d'estimation ; erreur type d'une estimation ; erreur standard d'estimation (Fr)

http://tinyurl.com/5ayuys

Standard error of estimate (SEE)
A linear regression gives us a best-fit line for a scatterplot of data. The standard error of estimate (SEE) is one of the metrics that tells us about the fit of the line to the data. The SEE is the standard deviation of the errors (or residuals)
http://tripatlas.com/videoplay/aDjsapgtGzU

стандартное отклонение оценки
http://tinyurl.com/6rl7a4
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1стандартное отклонение оценки
mas63
4Стандартное отклонение ожидания Y
Iryna Lebedyeva
2среднеквадратическое отклонение
yanadeni (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стандартное отклонение ожидания Y


Explanation:


Iryna Lebedyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стандартное отклонение оценки


Explanation:
standard error of estimate (Eng)
écart-type d'estimation ; erreur type d'une estimation ; erreur standard d'estimation (Fr)

http://tinyurl.com/5ayuys

Standard error of estimate (SEE)
A linear regression gives us a best-fit line for a scatterplot of data. The standard error of estimate (SEE) is one of the metrics that tells us about the fit of the line to the data. The SEE is the standard deviation of the errors (or residuals)
http://tripatlas.com/videoplay/aDjsapgtGzU

стандартное отклонение оценки
http://tinyurl.com/6rl7a4

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
среднеквадратическое отклонение


Explanation:
у меня сейчас в одном переводе статистический tool в одном приборе в отчёт выводит разные данные, в т.ч. среднеквадратическое отклонение (это к вопросу об écart type). Термин предложен заказчиком.

yanadeni (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search