porteurs

Russian translation: носильщики

20:31 Aug 11, 2009
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: porteurs
Песня французского легиона. Французского не знаю, но это что-то про Африку. Аскари - это отряды африканских солдат туземцев. Интересуюсь, о чём речь в припеве, что за porteurs?

La petite Piste

Combien d’fois l’a t’on parcourue
Cette petite piste
Traversant la lande herbue
Lorsque le jour se lève.
En écoutant le rythme
De la chanson intime

Refrain

Oh ! oh ! oh ! porteurs
Et ascaris aïdo, aïdo aïe safari.
Oh porteurs, et ascaris aïdo, aïdo aïe safari

Et quand un jour nous partirons
Pour le dernier voyage
Chantez-nous cette chanson
Comme un dernier hommage.
Et s’il ne pleure personne
Que Dieu nous le pardonne
ponedelkin
Russian translation:носильщики
Explanation:
носильщики (туземцы)
Selected response from:

Maria Deschamps
France
Grading comment
Большинством голосов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4носильщики
Maria Deschamps
3porteurs de mort ???
Yusuf Aliyev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
носильщики


Explanation:
носильщики (туземцы)

Maria Deschamps
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большинством голосов.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursenia
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ursenia!

agree  KISELEV
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Альбена!

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  yanadeni (X)
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porteurs de mort ???


Explanation:
Возможно речь идет о повстанцах - "несущих смерть" или "идущих на смерть", чувствуется трагический и воинственный смысл песни...
Наверно автор преднамеренно отпустил вторую часть данного словосочетания...

Yusuf Aliyev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TajikTajik




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search