la barque tangue sur les eaux troubles

Russian translation: лодку качает на тёмных волнах

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la barque tangue sur les eaux troubles
Russian translation:лодку качает на тёмных волнах
Entered by: Buffalo_Bill

01:17 Oct 26, 2011
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / romanzo
French term or phrase: la barque tangue sur les eaux troubles
je n'ai pas la moindre idée...
Buffalo_Bill
лодку качает на тёмных волнах
Explanation:
Greffier a tout a fait raison.

Essayons de proposer des variantes.
Selected response from:

Bronislava Steinlucht
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лодку качает на тёмных волнах
Bronislava Steinlucht
3корабль качается на волнах ou bien волны качают корабль
Greffier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
корабль качается на волнах ou bien волны качают корабль


Explanation:
Trop peu du contexte! Quel est le style de ce roman? De quel epoque est t-il? De quoi s`agit-it dans ce morceau? Il est meme difficile a énumérer les variations possibles.
Pour barque – челн, посудина et une demi douzaine de «ceteras», pour le reste – encore pire (c`est a dire mieux:-) «бурные воды» et «неспокойное море» par example.
Il est meme possible: Судно испытывает килевую качку si c`est un livre d`étude de navigation qui est cite dans le roman. Le russe ce n`est que les nuances et les sous-entendus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-10-26 07:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«quelle époque» bien sur (scuse me my French)

Greffier
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лодку качает на тёмных волнах


Explanation:
Greffier a tout a fait raison.

Essayons de proposer des variantes.

Bronislava Steinlucht
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search