un baptême rétroactif

Russian translation: "посмертное" крещение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un baptême rétroactif
Russian translation:"посмертное" крещение
Entered by: Baraka Trump

20:40 Jul 28, 2009
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
French term or phrase: un baptême rétroactif
Пожалуйста, помогите превести un baptême rétroactif. Заранее спасибо.

Les Mormons ont recensé 14 milliards d'individus vivants ou morts pour leur permettre d'obtenir un baptême rétroactif.
Baraka Trump
"посмертное" крещение
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-28 20:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, есть такое.
Мормоны считают, что некрещёные души в рай не попадают. Они добывают где-то архивы с именами реально существовавших людей (в частности список всех погибших во Второй Мировой евреев) и поимённо их крестят.
Selected response from:

yanadeni (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"посмертное" крещение
yanadeni (X)
3крещение задним числом
Viktor Nikolaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"посмертное" крещение


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-28 20:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, есть такое.
Мормоны считают, что некрещёные души в рай не попадают. Они добывают где-то архивы с именами реально существовавших людей (в частности список всех погибших во Второй Мировой евреев) и поимённо их крестят.

yanadeni (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KISELEV
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
крещение задним числом


Explanation:
Поскольку оно относится и к "individus vivants", как указано в контексте.

http://yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=крещение задним числом&stpa...



Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search