parcelles cultivées en friche

Spanish translation: parcelas cultivadas en barbecho

18:29 Jan 27, 2014
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / agricultura itinerante
French term or phrase: parcelles cultivées en friche
Suite à la construction de la première route ouvrant l’accès dans la jungle amazonienne, l’Etat mena une grande campagne de mobilisation pour promouvoir la migration des colons dans la région en facilitant la mise en place de l’agriculture itinérante. Cette forme d’agriculture, reposant sur l’autoconsommation, consiste à *laisser les parcelles cultivées en friche* dès lors qu’elles ne sont plus fertiles au profit d’autres terrains encore vierges.
---------

Mi opción es: «dejar las parcelas cultivadas como terrenos baldíos», pero no estoy 100 % segura. Necesitaría una confirmación o, en todo caso, una sugerencia para esta frase. ¡Muchas gracias!
BeatrizDR
Spanish translation:parcelas cultivadas en barbecho
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dejar abandonadas las parcelas cultivadas...
Rosaire
3parcelas cultivadas en barbecho
Jesús Enguid


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcelas cultivadas en barbecho


Explanation:


Jesús Enguid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Jesús Enguid.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar abandonadas las parcelas cultivadas...


Explanation:
dejar abandonadas las parcelas cultivadas...

Rosaire
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Rosaire.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
33 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search