opposable

Spanish translation: oponible

14:35 Apr 25, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
French term or phrase: opposable
je procède donc a l'assignation de la societé Desneux, afin que l'expertise lui soit opposable (¿le sea negado?, ¿se le niegue?)
Egmont
Spain
Spanish translation:oponible
Explanation:
se podrá oponer
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oponible
swisstell
4 +2debatible
Ox of wood
4que se pueda utilizar como evidencia
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oponible


Explanation:
se podrá oponer


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ox of wood: no sé si es el término usado pero según la Real Academia Española no existe
3 mins

agree  Mamie (X): Así lo dan Espasa y Larousse
49 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me quedo con este término, tiene más connotación legal. Saludos!!!!!!!
1 hr

agree  danmar
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debatible


Explanation:
"debatible" signifie qui peut amener à un jugement, débat.

Ox of wood
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anabel Martínez
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se pueda utilizar como evidencia


Explanation:
Voilá mon avis!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search