la ville à l\'ouvre

Spanish translation: la ciudad en funcionamiento/manos a la obra

04:38 May 11, 2019
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: la ville à l\'ouvre
Estrategie urbaine: la ville à l'ouvre

Merci.
maritach
Spanish translation:la ciudad en funcionamiento/manos a la obra
Explanation:
En el caso de que haya una falta de ortografía, he pensado en esta traducción.
Selected response from:

José Joaquín Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la ciudad en funcionamiento/manos a la obra
José Joaquín Navarro
3la ciudad en construcción
Victor Zamorano


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la ciudad en funcionamiento/manos a la obra


Explanation:
En el caso de que haya una falta de ortografía, he pensado en esta traducción.

José Joaquín Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: en funcionamiento, en movimiento, trabajando
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia. "Manos a la obra" implica personificación y confiere a la ciudad misma más protagonismo.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la ciudad en construcción


Explanation:
Si es "oeuvre", y para no ser muy literal...

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search