sous-entendu

Spanish translation: obviamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous-entendu
Spanish translation:obviamente
Entered by: mariela gonzalez

08:43 Jul 30, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: sous-entendu
en remerciement à dieu, j’ai offert cette plaque, sous-entendu, à Saint Syméon.
Aparece en la inscripción de una placa antigua
Gracias!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
obviamente
Explanation:
Para agradecer a Dios ofrecí esta placa a St. S., obviamente.
Selected response from:

mariela gonzalez
France
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obviamente
mariela gonzalez
5evidentemente
Veronica NUNEZ
4se sobreentiende
Adriana Penco
4por supuesto / claro está / desde luego / eso sí
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4..., de más está decirlo, ...
MitsukoD
3sobreentendido
José Quinones


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobreentendido


Explanation:
en Gracias a Dios...sobreentendido, a San Symeon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2007-07-30 09:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


asi lo entiendo ;-)


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obviamente


Explanation:
Para agradecer a Dios ofrecí esta placa a St. S., obviamente.


mariela gonzalez
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
GRacias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clessidra: clessidra
1 hr

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por supuesto / claro está / desde luego / eso sí


Explanation:
Unas posibilidades.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., de más está decirlo, ...


Explanation:
Otra opción.

MitsukoD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sobreentiende


Explanation:
Optaría por "se sobreentiende" pues me parece que si se trata de una placa antigua, usaría la expresión más tradicional posible. Y también una que no sea coloquial, sino más bien formal, ya que se trata de una inscripción, no de un diálogo.

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidentemente


Explanation:
L'adverbe "evidentemente" dans le sens de "il va de soit" "c'est évident", etc.

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search