pare-étincelles

Spanish translation: amortiguador/protector de chispas, placa cortafuegos

10:18 Apr 17, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: pare-étincelles
les véhicules doivent être diésel avec pare-étincelles
-- SSLL
Spanish translation:amortiguador/protector de chispas, placa cortafuegos
Explanation:

vid.ref.
eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Sonia y gracias a todos, en realidad lo había buscado en Eurodicatom en forma singular "étincelle" y no había ningún resultado,.......un mero olvido.........
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amortiguador/protector de chispas, placa cortafuegos
Sonia López Grande
5antichispa
Mamie (X)
4protector de chispa, placa cortafuegos
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pare-étincelles
amortiguador/protector de chispas, placa cortafuegos


Explanation:

vid.ref.
eurodicautom

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Sonia y gracias a todos, en realidad lo había buscado en Eurodicatom en forma singular "étincelle" y no había ningún resultado,.......un mero olvido.........
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pare-étincelles
protector de chispa, placa cortafuegos


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pare-étincelles
antichispa


Explanation:
si entras en google con ese nombre veras que hay cantidad de aplicaciones desde un dispositivo en el escape hasta protección el motor de arranque.

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search