train double

Spanish translation: doble remolque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:train double
Spanish translation:doble remolque
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

22:24 Oct 16, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: train double
La frase:
"circulation d'un ensemble de véhicules, d'un véhicule articulé ou d'un train double dont le poids total roulant réel dépasse..."
maría josé mantero obiols
France
doble acoplado, remolque
Explanation:
http://www.foreignword.com/es/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=in...
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doble acoplado, remolque
Lillian van den Broeck
4triler sencillo o doble
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doble acoplado, remolque


Explanation:
http://www.foreignword.com/es/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=in...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
14 days
  -> gracias Johannes.

agree  Yaotl Altan: bien
428 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triler sencillo o doble


Explanation:
así lo oigo en España.:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search