Palais

Spanish translation: lóbulo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Palais (en botanique): fleur à palais jaune......
Spanish translation:lóbulo
Entered by: Leïla Hicheri

17:43 Oct 7, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: Palais
petites fleurs violettes à palais jaune, munies d’un éperon,
Alfredo Gutierrez
Canada
lóbulo
Explanation:
LECCIONES HIPERTEXTUALES DE BOTÁNICA. FAMILIA ASTERACEAEInflorescencia: flores en inflorescencias de 1-muchas cabezuleas o ... las de las flores radiales de cabezuelas radiales, pero con 5 lóbulos en la corola, ...
www.unex.es/polen/LHB/asteridae/asterace.htm - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Leïla Hicheri
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lóbulo
Leïla Hicheri
3Paladar
José Miguel Esteban del Ser


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lóbulo


Explanation:
LECCIONES HIPERTEXTUALES DE BOTÁNICA. FAMILIA ASTERACEAEInflorescencia: flores en inflorescencias de 1-muchas cabezuleas o ... las de las flores radiales de cabezuelas radiales, pero con 5 lóbulos en la corola, ...
www.unex.es/polen/LHB/asteridae/asterace.htm - En caché - Similares

Leïla Hicheri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paladar


Explanation:
Según algunos glosarios de botánica como por ejemplo: http://www.pobladores.es/channels/aficiones/Biologia_Vegetal... </a>, parece que la definición sería la siguiente: "Abolladura o giba del labio inferior de la corola que alcanzando el labio superior cierra la garganta de la corola".
Saludos

José Miguel Esteban del Ser
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search