avoine à chapelet

Spanish translation: avena bulbosa o de rosario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoine à chapelet
Spanish translation:avena bulbosa o de rosario
Entered by: maría josé mantero obiols

09:33 Oct 30, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: avoine à chapelet
Se trata de un tipo de hierba adventicia vivaz.

¿Alguna idea?

Mil gracias de antemano.
Cristina Del Amo
France
avena bulbosa o de rosario
Explanation:
http://www.magrama.gob.es/ministerio/pags/biblioteca/hojas/h...
Selected response from:

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Grading comment
Mil gracias. 4 puntos para ti :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tortero
Andrés Martínez
3 +1avena bulbosa o de rosario
maría josé mantero obiols


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avena bulbosa o de rosario


Explanation:
http://www.magrama.gob.es/ministerio/pags/biblioteca/hojas/h...

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias. 4 puntos para ti :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tortero


Explanation:
El Dictionary of the Weeds of Europe (Diccionario de malas hierbas de Europa), de Elsevier ofrece esta opción, pero estas plantas pueden tener múltiples nombres.
Según el mismo diccionario su nombre científico es:
Arrhenaterum elatius ssp. bulbosum

Se trata de una variedad del fromental (llamado así tanto en francés como en español).

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fromental_(plante)
Deux sous-espèces ont été décrites :

Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. elatius, le fromental proprement dit,
Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. bulbosum, l'avoine à chapelet, qui se distingue seulement par la présence de bulbes à la base de la tige.





Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search