International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

biasse marquée

Spanish translation: marcado descenso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baisse marquée
Spanish translation:marcado descenso

11:10 Apr 15, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: biasse marquée
Malgré la baisse marquée des marchés émergents qui ont souffert de ventes des « carry traders », la région asiatique (Corée du Sud, Inde et Chine) ainsi que l’Europe de l’Est restent nos thèmes favoris. Globalement nous restons neutres sur les actions.
Anna
marcado descenso
Explanation:
Entiendo que es "baisse" y no "biasse"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 11:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porque \"biasse\" significa lo siguiente:
1) Cartable, sac.
2) Ventre.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marcado descenso
Deschant
4descenso acusado
Sonia López Grande


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biasse marquée
descenso acusado


Explanation:

Significa que han tenido un descenso (una bajada) notorio, importante.

;-)

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biasse marquée
marcado descenso


Explanation:
Entiendo que es "baisse" y no "biasse"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 11:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porque \"biasse\" significa lo siguiente:
1) Cartable, sac.
2) Ventre.


Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Difícil de elegir entre las dos respuestas dadas, pero por proximidad con el original te llevas mi "agree". Estoy de acuerdo contigo en tu respuesta a mi comentario.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando. La literalidad no es buena de por sí, pero entre dos opciones equivalentes siempre elijo la más próxima al original

agree  Egmont
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search