recentrage

Spanish translation: vuelta / regreso

22:09 Apr 16, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / annual report
French term or phrase: recentrage
Le recentrage d'une compagnie sur son coeur de métier
Lo que en inglés se llama "refocus"/ Refocusing on its core business...

Gracias
Pablo Dal Monte
Spanish translation:vuelta / regreso
Explanation:
sugerencia

si se la diversificado en campos distintos a lo que es su especialidad, el "recentrado" sería eso, que el zapatero vuelva a sus zapatos y deje todo lo demás
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dar un nuevo enfoque
Mamie (X)
4 +2vuelta / regreso
Pablo Grosschmid
4el que una empresa vuelva a darle la prioridad a su actividad
JH Trads
4recentrado
MPGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar un nuevo enfoque


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Merci,Gaby.

agree  lysiane
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vuelta / regreso


Explanation:
sugerencia

si se la diversificado en campos distintos a lo que es su especialidad, el "recentrado" sería eso, que el zapatero vuelva a sus zapatos y deje todo lo demás


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arantxa Albiol Benito
7 hrs
  -> gracias, aralar !

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 day 14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recentrado


Explanation:
volver a centrarse

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el que una empresa vuelva a darle la prioridad a su actividad


Explanation:
central

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search