Série

Spanish translation: Modalidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Série
Spanish translation:Modalidad
Entered by: Carla Lorenzo del Castillo

10:17 Jan 16, 2018
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Série
Hola,

Traduzco un certificado de notas y en la parte superior aparece:

SESSION: Juillet 2015 Série: S

Entiendo que "session" es convocatoria, pero no sé cuál sería el equivalente de "Série".

¿Alguna experiencia con este término?
Carla Lorenzo del Castillo
Spain
Modalidad
Explanation:
También se puede decir "rama".
Selected response from:

Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Grading comment
"Rama" is the word I was looking for :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Orientación Ciencias
maría josé mantero obiols
4Modalidad
Isabel Estevez Higueras
3Orientación: Científico
Rosaire
3Modalidad
María Belén Galán Cabello
3Especialidad ciencias
manuel esquivias


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orientación Ciencias


Explanation:
:)

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Gonzalez Nagel: http://www.classement-lycees.com/serie.php?bac=s
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modalidad


Explanation:
También se puede decir "rama".


    Reference: http://www.lavanguardia.com/vida/20131204/54395175837/escoge...
    https://www.mecd.gob.es/educacion-mecd/eu/dms/mecd/educacion-mecd/areas-educacion/sistema-educativo/ensenanzas/bachillerato/Organizaci-n-Bac
Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Rama" is the word I was looking for :) Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modalidad


Explanation:
En estos documentos oficiales aparece como «modalidad».


    Reference: http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2017/09/22/pdfs/BOE-A-2017-10818....
    Reference: http://www.borm.es/borm/documento?obj=anu&id=559239
María Belén Galán Cabello
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Especialidad ciencias


Explanation:
Otra posible alternativa

manuel esquivias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orientación: Científico


Explanation:
En mi país las orientaciones son científico humanístico y artístico.

Me parece que el país al cual va destinada la traducción sería un dato importante.

Otro ejemplo en mi país "session" se diría "Período"


    https://www.ces.edu.uy/ces/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=148:equivalenciaplanesestudio&catid=2&Itemid=52
Rosaire
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search