PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

en est-il d'ailleurs autrement

Spanish translation: ver explicación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en est-il d\'ailleurs autrement
Spanish translation:ver explicación
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

15:41 Sep 24, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: en est-il d'ailleurs autrement
Habla de los descuvrimiento de Marcelin Berthelot
Les applications de ses découvertes pour notre existence quotidienne sont maintenant tellement assimilées, tellement courantes, que personne ne les réalise ni ne les reconnaît. Elles profitent à la vie d'une façon tellement naturelle qu'on s'imagine les avoir toujours vues. **En est-il d'ailleurs autrement** d'un grand nombre de savants du siècle dernier, à l'exception peut-être de Pasteur dont le vacción contre la rage est devenu une image d'Épinal s'imposant à toutes les mémoires ?

Gracias por su ayuda.
Maria Castro Valdez
ver explicación
Explanation:
He aquí algunas sugerencias:

"Por otro lado, ¿No le ha sucedido lo mismo a un gran número de científicos del siglo pasado... ?"

o:

"Por otro lado, ¿No le ha tocado correr la misma suerte a un gran número de científicos del siglo pasado... ?"
Selected response from:

D'Angelo González Alfonso
Poland
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por au ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿Acaso corrieron otra suerte (...)?
Jordi Leyda
4 +1ver explicación
D'Angelo González Alfonso
4(De hecho,) ¿no sucede lo mismo con un gran número de...?
yaelmp


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Acaso corrieron otra suerte (...)?


Explanation:
.

Jordi Leyda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en est-il d\'ailleurs autrement
ver explicación


Explanation:
He aquí algunas sugerencias:

"Por otro lado, ¿No le ha sucedido lo mismo a un gran número de científicos del siglo pasado... ?"

o:

"Por otro lado, ¿No le ha tocado correr la misma suerte a un gran número de científicos del siglo pasado... ?"


D'Angelo González Alfonso
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por au ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sílvia Domínguez Postigo
32 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(De hecho,) ¿no sucede lo mismo con un gran número de...?


Explanation:
o "No es el caso de..."

Suerte

yaelmp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search