PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tartre

Spanish translation: sarro/tártaro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tartre
Spanish translation:sarro/tártaro
Entered by: Mariela Gonzalez Nagel

12:22 May 9, 2014
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / ficha técnica decapante líquido
French term or phrase: tartre
Contexto:

"FACILITE L’ENTRETIEN DES CANALISATIONS, MATÉRIELS ET ÉVITE LA PROLIFÉRATION MICROBIENNE DÛE À LA POROSITÉ DU TARTRE"

Muchas gracias. :)
Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
sarro/tártaro
Explanation:
Está en el mismo enlace que te envié para "laitances":

http://www.suministrossl.com/barcelona/masso.asp
- Elimina los restos de cemento, yesos,lechada, sarro, cal, etc. En fachadas y suelos de ladrillo, azulejos, pizarra, granito, gres, cerámica, etc.
......................................................................

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=tártaro

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sarro/tártaro
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
5toba
maricip
3 +1incrustaciones
María Belanche García


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incrustaciones


Explanation:
...

María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaire: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incrustación
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a ti.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sarro/tártaro


Explanation:
Está en el mismo enlace que te envié para "laitances":

http://www.suministrossl.com/barcelona/masso.asp
- Elimina los restos de cemento, yesos,lechada, sarro, cal, etc. En fachadas y suelos de ladrillo, azulejos, pizarra, granito, gres, cerámica, etc.
......................................................................

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=tártaro

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...



Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Hicheri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leila

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: Ojo: "sarro" y "tártaro" no son sinónimos (salvo en el caso del sarro dental). En este caso están hablando de sarro. Saludos cordiales.
2 days 1 hr

agree  Mélodie Duchesnay
47 days
  -> Merci, Mélodie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toba


Explanation:
véase en este contexto la definición de la RAE.
¡suerte!

maricip
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search