générateur d'air surpressé

Spanish translation: generador de aire sobrecomprimido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:générateur d'air surpressé
Spanish translation:generador de aire sobrecomprimido
Entered by: Egmont

13:28 Apr 1, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / tratamiento de agua
French term or phrase: générateur d'air surpressé
en un sistema de desmineralización de agua.

¿Es lo mismo que burbujeo?

¿Tiene algo que ver con el término "soplante"?
Gracias mil
Arantxa Albiol Benito
generador de aire sobrecomprimido
Explanation:
muy comprimido...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5generador de aire de alta presión
Gabriela Rodriguez
4generador de aire sobrecomprimido
Egmont


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
générateur d'air surpressé
generador de aire sobrecomprimido


Explanation:
muy comprimido...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.francophonie-hachette.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
générateur d'air surpressé
generador de aire de alta presión


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!.
High pressure systems are advantageous over systems that utilize carbon dioxide in that they contain propellant in a gas state only. Carbon dioxide tanks contain liquid, which must boil into gas for use by the gun. The delay time in boiling of liquid to gas can cause a problem during rapid fire known as shootdown.
High Pressure Air systems are used in paintball for powering the propulsion of paintballs. Tanks are either steel, or lighter weight aluminum wrapped in fiberglass. Steel tanks can hold up to 3000 lb/in² (20 MPa), while wrapped tanks can range up to 5000 lb/in² (34 MPa).

Tank capacity ranges from 48 to 114 in³ (0.8 to 2 L). The 68 in³ (1.1 L) size is considered average.


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/high%20pressure%20air
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search