vent non traversant

Spanish translation: viento no cruzado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vent non traversant
Spanish translation:viento no cruzado
Entered by: Egmont

18:46 Apr 23, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: vent non traversant
No tengo más contexto porque se trata de una lista de palabras referidas a la construcción, fundamentalmente a las fijaciones y los esfuerzos de carga.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
viento no cruzado
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Clarisa y Alberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viento no cruzado
Egmont
3viento que no es lateral
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viento no cruzado


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.francophonie-hachette-livre.fr
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Gracias, Clarisa y Alberto.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viento que no es lateral


Explanation:
No me atrevería a hablar de "viento paralelo", que sería lo contrario al "viento lateral". Un viento "paralelo" corre a lo largo de la estructura, mientras que uno "lateral", le da transversalmente a la misma. ¿Porqué no hablo de "viento paralelo" únicamente? Porque podría ser oblícuo.

Espero haber sido de alguna ayuda.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search