pénalisante

Spanish translation: que soporta mas, mas castigada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pénalisante
Spanish translation:que soporta mas, mas castigada
Entered by: Mamie (X)

17:05 Apr 24, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: pénalisante
Entiendo lo que quiere decir pero no se me ocurre la palabra adecuada.

Distances au bord des chevilles voisines de la cheville la plus pénalisante (4 maximum)
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
mas desaventajada, que soporta mas.
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Más castigada, que soporta más, sí. Gracias a las dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perjudicial
-- SSLL
4mas desaventajada, que soporta mas.
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pénalisante
mas desaventajada, que soporta mas.


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Más castigada, que soporta más, sí. Gracias a las dos.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pénalisante
perjudicial


Explanation:
desventajosa, inadecuada, inadaptada

sería otra opción,

-- SSLL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search