International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

plaquiste-jointeur

Spanish translation: instalador de paneles de yeso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaquiste-jointeur
Spanish translation:instalador de paneles de yeso
Entered by: maría josé mantero obiols

14:35 Dec 9, 2016
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plaquiste-jointeur
Es la profesión de una persona en una partida de matrimonio:

"Christian..., *plaquiste-jointeur*, né à ...."
maría josé mantero obiols
France
instalador de paneles de yeso
Explanation:
Las personas que se dedican a instalar paneles de yeso, a sus acabados, terminados y refinados.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaquista, montador de pladur
MÓNICA GALLEGO
4instalador de paneles de yeso
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3instalador y sellador de pladur
JOSE LANCH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaquista, montador de pladur


Explanation:
sugiero

MÓNICA GALLEGO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instalador y sellador de pladur


Explanation:
montador y sellador de pladur.
El termino de jointeur habría que indicarlo en la traducción.

JOSE LANCH
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalador de paneles de yeso


Explanation:
Las personas que se dedican a instalar paneles de yeso, a sus acabados, terminados y refinados.


    Reference: http://https://capacitateparaelempleo.org/pages.php?r=.tema&...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search