rattrapper

Spanish translation: compensar

10:16 Apr 8, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: rattrapper
No acabo de coger el sentido de rattraper.

La fixation des lames à l’ossature se fait par des vis autotaraudeuses ou autoperceuses avec collerette ou rondelle de diamètre 15 mm minimum et dont la résistance caractéristique à l’arrachement est au moins de 300 daN.
La mise en œuvre est obligatoirement faite sur une ossature réglable et réglée. Un écart d’alignement de l’ossature ne peut être rattrapé par les lames elles-mêmes.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Spanish translation:compensar
Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo. Recuperar, arreglar, resolver.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Opté por compensar. Muchas gracias a todos (y especialñmente a Cristóbal).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5compensar
Cristóbal del Río Faura
5alcanzar
Mamie (X)
5no puede ser recuperado
-- SSLL
3puesta en nivel
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compensar


Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo. Recuperar, arreglar, resolver.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Opté por compensar. Muchas gracias a todos (y especialñmente a Cristóbal).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danmar
1 min

agree  Sonia López Grande
2 mins

agree  Maria Castro Valdez: Me quedo con "compensar"
13 mins

agree  kelime
53 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puesta en nivel


Explanation:
Te podría servir colocación o puesta en nivel?

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcanzar


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no puede ser recuperado


Explanation:
suerte

-- SSLL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search