boudin blanc/boudin noir

Spanish translation: morcilla blanca/morcilla negra

11:35 Apr 15, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: boudin blanc/boudin noir
¿Cómo se traduce exactamente boudin blanc y boudin noir al español? Lo he comido en Francia pero aquí, en España, además de morcilla no conozco gran cosa.

Gracias.
Sonia López Grande
Spain
Spanish translation:morcilla blanca/morcilla negra
Explanation:
También se puede comprar miel de abejas, de una gran cantidad y calidad en estos bosques y, por supuesto, 'chacinas' de la matanza del cerdo, morcilla blanca y negra y chorizos.
Selected response from:

Agnès Bourdin
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3morcilla blanca/morcilla negra
Agnès Bourdin
4 +1morcilla blanca / morcilla negra o de sangre
Deschant


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morcilla blanca/morcilla negra


Explanation:
También se puede comprar miel de abejas, de una gran cantidad y calidad en estos bosques y, por supuesto, 'chacinas' de la matanza del cerdo, morcilla blanca y negra y chorizos.



    Reference: http://es.travel.yahoo.com/viajes/europa/espana/andalucia/ja...
Agnès Bourdin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatleenMeulyzer
12 mins

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

agree  Marcela García
230 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morcilla blanca / morcilla negra o de sangre


Explanation:
Otro enlace: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:eo3MHpjQoLcJ:www.saborm...


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XJTkyhfR_04J:www.french...
    Reference: http://www.misrecetasdecocina.com/archives/morcilla_blanca.h...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
230 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search