International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

maillot

Spanish translation: línea del bikini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maillot
Spanish translation:línea del bikini
Entered by: Cecilia Civetta

19:49 Apr 20, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: maillot
Habla de un producto depilatorio. La frase es: Conçu pour une utilisation sur les jambes, aisselles et maillot.
Sé lo que significa, pero ¿cómo se dice en España?
Cecilia Civetta
Italy
línea del bikini
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7línea del bikini
Yvonne Becker
4 +2cavado
Marcela Russo
3entrepierna(s)
kelime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cavado


Explanation:
.

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez Gaby!!

agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrepierna(s)


Explanation:
es lo de que se trata, no ?

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
línea del bikini


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Hasta ahora nadie de España ha contestado, pero esto es lo que conozco.
7 mins
  -> Yo igual. Gracias

agree  PHYSICIST
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Deschant: Sí, así decimos en España también
15 mins
  -> Gracias Eva

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Cebollero
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mamie (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search