bois de rose

Spanish translation: rosa palo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bois de rose
Spanish translation:rosa palo
Entered by: Sonia López Grande

06:58 Apr 27, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: bois de rose
Presentación de productos de cosmética, barras de labios.

Bois de rose.

Se refiere a un color pero no sé qué tono puede ser.

Gracias.
Sonia López Grande
Spain
rosa palo
Explanation:
me lo encuentro muy a menudo últimamente...
suerte
Selected response from:

Arantxa Albiol Benito
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rosa palo
Arantxa Albiol Benito
4bois de rose
Manuel Plaza
3madera de rosa
Deschant


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bois de rose


Explanation:

En el catálogo en español de Estée Lauder figura tal cual

Estée Lauder
... 18 Bois de Rose ... Color Puro, máximo confort y protección, brillo espectacular
y larga duración. Características y Beneficios: ...
www.esteelauder.es/templates/products/ sp_shaded.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CAT1020&PRODUCT_ID=PROD1097

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rosa palo


Explanation:
me lo encuentro muy a menudo últimamente...
suerte

Arantxa Albiol Benito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 hr

agree  Susana Cebollero
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
madera de rosa


Explanation:
Es un tipo de madera (en inglés rosewood) que también se aplica, por analogía, a olores y colores.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7W87ffjxILcJ:www.cosmob...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search