International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

acquitter

Spanish translation: desconectar, apagar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquitter
Spanish translation:desconectar, apagar

10:09 Apr 24, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: acquitter
2. Acquittement des alarmes :
L'acquittement des alarmes ne peut s'effectuer que lorsque le cycle est terminé, toutefois il est possible d'interrompre l'alarme sonore en cours de cycle en appuyant sur la touche .

Pour acquitter l'alarme, appuyer sur la touche STOP .

Il est impossible de lancer un cycle tant qu'un défaut est affiché.
Anna
desconectar, apagar
Explanation:

Se refiere al apagado o desconexión de las alarmas.

acquittement: apagado, desconexión
acquitter: apagar, desconectar.

Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desconectar, apagar
Sonia López Grande
5restablecer, borrar, quitar, cancelar, suspender
Ernesto de Lara
5cortar
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconectar, apagar


Explanation:

Se refiere al apagado o desconexión de las alarmas.

acquittement: apagado, desconexión
acquitter: apagar, desconectar.



Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gonzales Cuenca
1 day 3 hrs
  -> gracias Carol

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortar


Explanation:
acquittement d'alarme = corte de la alarma


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restablecer, borrar, quitar, cancelar, suspender


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a la suspensi¢n de las alarmas programadas.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search