International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

borne a vis

Spanish translation: borna de tornillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:borne à vis
Spanish translation:borna de tornillo
Entered by: giselle sa

10:18 Feb 20, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: borne a vis
Le boitier loge de bornes a vis.

Borna de tornillo, borna de rosca..?
giselle sa
borna de tornillo
Explanation:
El diccionario también da la acepción "borne" (como curiosidad).
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las respuestas. Muchas veces varias personas dan la respuesta que me parece correcta. En ese caso, escojo la primera (criterio arbitario).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borna de tornillo
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4borne de tornillo
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borna de tornillo


Explanation:
El diccionario también da la acepción "borne" (como curiosidad).

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las respuestas. Muchas veces varias personas dan la respuesta que me parece correcta. En ese caso, escojo la primera (criterio arbitario).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nasi
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borne de tornillo


Explanation:
Hola Giselle:
El diccionario "Eurodicautom" da dos respuestas para "bornes à vis". Una que se refiere a la Administración Pública y la opción que te doy, que se refiere al campo de electricidad e ingenieria.
Espero que te sirva,
Un saludo,


Montse de la Fuente

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search