levée (du clapet)

Spanish translation: abertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levée (du clapet)
Spanish translation:abertura
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

10:45 Apr 26, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: levée (du clapet)
Soupapes de sûreté à action directe (l’effort du ressort s’oppose seul à la force exercée par la pression du fluide sous le clapet) et à échappement instantané dans lesquelles le système clapet, buse, déflecteur, permet de réaliser sur fluide compressible un fonctionnement instantané en ouverture et fermeture, ainsi qu’une levée complète du clapet assurant un débit maximum.
Anna
abertura
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Castro Valdez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accionamiento de la válvula
Egmont
3 +1abertura
Maria Castro Valdez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levée (du clapet)
accionamiento de la válvula


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.francophonie-hachette.livre.fr
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danmar
11 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Daniel :-)))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levée (du clapet)
abertura


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. ¡Suerte!

Maria Castro Valdez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search