en butée

Spanish translation: firmemente ajustada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en butée
Spanish translation: firmemente ajustada
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:49 Apr 21, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: en butée
Pour tous les travaux d'entretien et de réparation, il est impératif de mettre l’autoclave hors tension (au moyen du sectionneur et du bouton d'arrêt d'urgence) et de procéder à ces travaux autoclave froid et hors pression. La porte devant être impérativement en butée fermée.
Anna
empotrada/ firmemente ajustada/
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 18:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/abutment.


For butée:
butée (Architecture) nf abutment

Compound Forms
butée d\'extrémité nf end stop
butée de fin de course nf end stop
butée fixe nf dead stop

http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=bute&v...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empotrada/ firmemente ajustada/
Gabriela Rodriguez
4a tope
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en butée
empotrada/ firmemente ajustada/


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 18:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/abutment.


For butée:
butée (Architecture) nf abutment

Compound Forms
butée d\'extrémité nf end stop
butée de fin de course nf end stop
butée fixe nf dead stop

http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=bute&v...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias avrvm y muy buenos días!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en butée
a tope


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal ya que *un butoir* por ejemplo es el tope que se pone detras de las puertas.

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search