Mais chacun prend son mal en patience

Spanish translation: ver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mais chacun prend son mal en patience
Spanish translation:ver
Entered by: NTRAD

15:53 Jul 28, 2010
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
French term or phrase: Mais chacun prend son mal en patience
Mais chacun prend son mal en patience à la fin du mois quand celui-ci rejoue sa petite vengeance

Garcias
NTRAD
Spain
ver
Explanation:
Significa "aguantar", "resignarse"... O en este contexto, tal vez convendría "al mal tiempo, buena cara" o "se arma de paciencia"
Selected response from:

Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ver
Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
4Cada cual aguanta su vela
MARIA JOSE LIU
4pero cada cual asume su desgracia con paciencia
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero cada cual asume su desgracia con paciencia


Explanation:
o bien: pero todos asumes su desgracia con paciencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-07-28 16:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASUMEN quiero decir.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver


Explanation:
Significa "aguantar", "resignarse"... O en este contexto, tal vez convendría "al mal tiempo, buena cara" o "se arma de paciencia"

Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: les deux expressions conviennent bien au contexte
56 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup Cosmonipolita ! Bonne soirée ;-)

agree  Leïla Hicheri: coincido
5 days
  -> Merci beaucoup Leïla, bonne journée !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cada cual aguanta su vela


Explanation:
Es una expresión hecha, pero significa asumir cada uno las dificultades que entraña el rumbo que ha tomado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-07-28 17:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrías dar más detalles del contexto? : todos se resignan...

MARIA JOSE LIU
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search