coupeur fendeur

Spanish translation: cortadora hendidora

18:41 Sep 18, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: coupeur fendeur
Se trata de una máquina para cortar troncos de madera y no acaban de convencerme las opciones que he encontrado.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Spanish translation:cortadora hendidora
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Jesús. Y disculpa el retraso en calificar la pregunta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cortadora hendidora
Jesús Enguid
3sierra trozadora
gabriel morassi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortadora hendidora


Explanation:


Jesús Enguid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Jesús. Y disculpa el retraso en calificar la pregunta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras: https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Bm1ZbAAslW0J:www....
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sierra trozadora


Explanation:
Sierras tronzadoras PALAX. Seguras e indestructibles, las sierras Palax cortan rápidamente leña para quemar.


    Reference: http://www.monchiero.com/espanol/macchine_forestali/05_seghe...
gabriel morassi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search