groover

Spanish translation: flipar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groover
Spanish translation:flipar
Entered by: Anabel Martínez

10:19 Apr 27, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: groover
Se trata de un juego de póquer en el que hay que derrotar a unos personajes ficticios, cada uno de los cuales tiene unas características peculiares:

• Pourrez-vous ‘groover’ avec Theodore Dudebrough, le plus gros feignant au monde
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
flipar, pasar el rato
Explanation:
Como expliqué en la versión en inglés, mantendría un término coloquial
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Lo de flipar me gustó. Ya ves que en francés lo han convertido en verbo, pero pasarlo bien quedaba muy descafeinado. Gracias, Anabel y Esther.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flipar, pasar el rato
Anabel Martínez
3pasarlo bien
Esther Vagogne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasarlo bien


Explanation:
groover, en argot c'est "faire la fête"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 10:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais ça veut dire aussi \"faire sonner\" ou alors tout ce qui concerne la musique \"groovy\" (être groovant/e)

Esther Vagogne
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flipar, pasar el rato


Explanation:
Como expliqué en la versión en inglés, mantendría un término coloquial

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Lo de flipar me gustó. Ya ves que en francés lo han convertido en verbo, pero pasarlo bien quedaba muy descafeinado. Gracias, Anabel y Esther.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search