papivore

Spanish translation: (gusano) devoraletras / devorapalabras

09:31 Oct 15, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: papivore
"Un ver qui sait écrire et qui plus est, dévore les bouquins et les mots à une vitesse affolante…qui l’eut cru ?
Et pourtant le papivore existe bien !"

papivore. Se dit de la personne qui lit beaucoup de journaux.

Bueno, aquí se trata de un bichito y de libros, pero ¿qué traducción podría ser adecuada?
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Spanish translation:(gusano) devoraletras / devorapalabras
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Me he quedado con devoraletras. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gusano de biblioteca ;-)
Parcero
3 +2(gusano) devoraletras / devorapalabras
J. Calzado
4devorador de periódicos
rafaelram


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(gusano) devoraletras / devorapalabras


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

J. Calzado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me he quedado con devoraletras. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols
51 mins

agree  Brigitte Gaudin
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gusano de biblioteca ;-)


Explanation:
Si el texto es informal, el juego de palabras puede quedar bien. No sólo existen los ratones de biblioteca ;-)
Por cierto, existe un insecto llamado pez de plata que devora papel y algodón.

Saludos,

Tina Parcero

Parcero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olgagarcia (X): Me parece simpática tu idea. (Sí, esos peces de plata que se comen mi colección de sellos...). Un saludo, Tina.
59 mins

agree  Mamie (X)
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Gaudin
6 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devorador de periódicos


Explanation:
Ce nom, qu'on ne trouvera pas même dans un très grand dictionnaire (ex. le Grand Robert de la langue française) était l'alias donné à un grand baron de la presse française, déjà décédé, qui avait une vraie boulimie côté achat de journeaux.
On pourrais sûrement trouver une meilleure ou plus savoureuse traduction ; par contre de sa signification j'en suis sûr.

rafaelram
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search