à hauteur de

Spanish translation: equivalente a / igual a / de hasta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à hauteur de
Spanish translation:equivalente a / igual a / de hasta
Entered by: maría josé mantero obiols

21:33 Apr 2, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à hauteur de
"En conséquence le Tribunal allouera à Mesdames z et y un juste dédommagement à hauteur de .... en réparation du préjudice de jouissance subi"
maría josé mantero obiols
France
equivalente a
Explanation:
me parece una formula interesante...
Selected response from:

limule
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4equivalente a/ igual a
Lauzaiord
4 +3de hasta
Brigitte Gaudin
4 +3equivalente a
limule
4 +1una indemnización justa de francos xxx
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à hauteur de
una indemnización justa de francos xxx


Explanation:
no hace falta "en hauteur" ni "una suma de"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equivalente a


Explanation:
me parece una formula interesante...

limule
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Roques
12 hrs
  -> gracias Dominique

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> gracias avvrm

agree  raoul weiss
17 hrs
  -> gracias raoul

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à hauteur de
equivalente a/ igual a


Explanation:
está hablando de otorgar una indemnización por prejuicios y daños, si no me equivoco. entonces hablan de la cifra acordada para este hecho. Por lo tanto, la fórmula correcta es "equivalente a" o "igual a". Y sugiero no hablar de francos (como sugirió otro miembro Proz) porque Francia es uno de los paises que utiliza el euro desde el 2000, como todo miembro de la Unión Europea.

Lauzaiord
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
46 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Dominique Roques
11 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à hauteur de
de hasta


Explanation:
una indemnización de hasta xxx euros...

Lo he visto formulado así muchas veces en español.

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X)
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  limule: también
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search