l’apanage du seul Occident

Spanish translation: no es patrimonio exclusivo de occidente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: l’apanage du seul Occident
Spanish translation:no es patrimonio exclusivo de occidente
Entered by: montse c.

08:06 Feb 17, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: l’apanage du seul Occident
He aquí una crítica del libro Résistances. Pour une Birmanie libre coescrito por el célebre Séphane Hessel.


Frase: "Pourtant, expliquent avec vigueur Aung San Suu Kyi et Stéphane Hessel, cette position n’est absolument pas tenable. La démocratie libérale n’est pas l’apanage du seul Occident."

No sé como traducir exactamente el "n’est pas l’apanage du seul Occident".

¿Alguien me ayuda?

Muchas gracias.
Maupassant2
Spain
no es patrimonio exclusivo de occidente
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

montse c.
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no es patrimonio exclusivo de occidente
montse c.
4 +2no es atributo exclusivo de
Juanjo Alonso Fernández
4privilegio/dominio exclusivo de
Isabel Estevez Higueras
3prerrogativa exclusiva del Occidente
Helena Mas Boillat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no es patrimonio exclusivo de occidente


Explanation:
una idea

montse c.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
58 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz!

agree  María Belanche García
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Martine Joulia
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Martine!

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Manuela!

agree  Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariela!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafael!

agree  Mariví Guijo
2 days 9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariví!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prerrogativa exclusiva del Occidente


Explanation:
me parece una buena opción

Helena Mas Boillat
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no es atributo exclusivo de


Explanation:
Otra opción

Juanjo Alonso Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuela

agree  Cosmonipolita
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privilegio/dominio exclusivo de


Explanation:
otra opción

Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search