gardes-chiourme

Spanish translation: guardias/carceleros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gardes-chiourme
Spanish translation:guardias/carceleros
Entered by: Buffalo_Bill

18:03 Jun 9, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / croniques
French term or phrase: gardes-chiourme
Le livre s'appelle :l'archipel du goulag ,auteur Soljenitsyne,et voici le contexte: ceux qui se rendent
dans l'Archipel pour y etre "garde-chiourme" sont recrutés par les commisariats militaires...
j·ai pas trouvé le mot "garde-chiourme"...Pourriez vous m'aider? Merci beaucoup!
Buffalo_Bill
guardias/carceleros
Explanation:
Eran las personas que se ocupaban de los galeotes. Ahora, guardián de prisión

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/garde-chiourme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2012-06-10 08:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción, que incluye el lado despectivo del término, es: negrero

DRAE: negrero, ra.

2. m. y f. Persona que trata con crueldad a sus subordinados o los explota.
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gorilas
Cosmonipolita
3guardias/carceleros
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gorilas


Explanation:
Les gardes-chiourme étaient les surveillants des galères, connus pour leur brutalité et leur sévérité.
C'est extrêmement péjoratif.

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Joulia: C'est bien ça, mais on n'est pas dans le même registre.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> C'est difficile à rendre parce que "guardias" ou "carceleros" ne traduisent pas le côté brutal et vulgaire...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guardias/carceleros


Explanation:
Eran las personas que se ocupaban de los galeotes. Ahora, guardián de prisión

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/garde-chiourme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2012-06-10 08:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción, que incluye el lado despectivo del término, es: negrero

DRAE: negrero, ra.

2. m. y f. Persona que trata con crueldad a sus subordinados o los explota.

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search