de plein fouet

Spanish translation: de lleno/en forma rotunda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de plein fouet
Spanish translation:de lleno/en forma rotunda
Entered by: Mariela Gonzalez Nagel

18:17 Jun 9, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / croniques
French term or phrase: de plein fouet
L'arrestation!Est-il besoin de dire que c 'est une cassure de toute votre vie? un coup de tonnerre qui tombe* de plein fouet* sur vous?....
Buffalo_Bill
de lleno/en forma rotunda
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de lleno/en forma rotunda
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
5con toda la fuerza
Cosmonipolita
3brutalmente
maría josé mantero obiols


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con toda la fuerza


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais dans ce cas

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de lleno/en forma rotunda


Explanation:
saludos

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras
29 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel

agree  Francesca Diaz: Me gusta "de lleno". Saludos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Francesca

agree  Catherine Laporte
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Catherine

agree  Anna Perucho-Outarahout (X)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Anna

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brutalmente


Explanation:
:)

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search