du reste et de nos jours

Spanish translation: por otra parte, actualmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du reste et de nos jours
Spanish translation:por otra parte, actualmente
Entered by: Dominique Roques

15:53 Apr 15, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / la femme dans l'Espagne musulmane
French term or phrase: du reste et de nos jours
Faisons de même pour un otre cas auquel, du reste et de nos jours, du moins sur le plan de la practique judiciaire, celui de la diya quie es efectivement plus faible pour la femme que pour l'homme et qui, en cas de mort de la musulmane, se trouve réduite de moitié.
fertofoe
por otra parte, actualmente
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
por otra parte, actualmente...
Selected response from:

Dominique Roques
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta. es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5además y hoy en día
Sonia López Grande
4 +1por otra parte, actualmente
Dominique Roques
3 +1además y en estos días
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
además y en estos días


Explanation:
me parece

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
además y hoy en día


Explanation:

du reste: además, por lo demás
de nos jours: hoy en día, actualmente, en la actualidad, a día de hoy.

Eso significa.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
53 mins
  -> gracias Kim

agree  lysiane
1 hr
  -> gracias Lysiane

agree  Cecilia Civetta
2 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Taru
3 hrs
  -> gracias Taru

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por otra parte, actualmente


Explanation:
otra posibilidad
por otra parte, actualmente...

Dominique Roques
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta. es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search