traîne les pieds

Spanish translation: le cuesta adaptarse a

19:35 Apr 29, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: traîne les pieds
Características de un trabajador de un concesionario.

"...traîne les pieds pour tout ce qui est nouveau"
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Spanish translation:le cuesta adaptarse a
Explanation:
es reacio/a a cualquier cambio
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5le cuesta adaptarse a
Susana Galilea
4va muy despacio
swisstell
4da largas al asunto
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traîne les pieds
da largas al asunto


Explanation:
es reacio a aceptar las cosas nuevas

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traîne les pieds
va muy despacio


Explanation:
para todo que sea nuevo.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traîne les pieds
le cuesta adaptarse a


Explanation:
es reacio/a a cualquier cambio

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana. Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: ...es reacio/a a cualquier cambio... SI
39 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: ...es reacio a ...
10 hrs

agree  Mamie (X)
11 hrs

agree  Dolores Requena
16 hrs

agree  Dominique Roques
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search