charité bien ordonnée commence par soi-même

Spanish translation: la caridad bien entendida empieza por casa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charité bien ordonnée commence par soi-même
Spanish translation:la caridad bien entendida empieza por casa
Entered by: Muriel Julliard

12:50 Jun 21, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: charité bien ordonnée commence par soi-même
Proverbe bien connu, dont je connais le sens mais je ne sais comment le traduire en espagnol
Quelqu'un peut-il m'aider ?
Merci.
Muriel Julliard
la caridad bien entendida empieza por casa
Explanation:
Esta es la versión que siempre he escuchado.
Vaya como otra opción posible. =)
Selected response from:

Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la caridad bien entendida empieza por uno mismo
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 +3la caridad bien entendida empieza por casa
Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
5 +1la caridad bien entendida comienza por casa
Sylvia Moyano Garcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la caridad bien entendida empieza por uno mismo


Explanation:
En el enlace encontrarás una explicación.


    Reference: http://hombrerefranero.blogspot.com/2011/01/la-caridad-bien-...
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Julliard: Muchas gracias, Fernado, me parece que has dado en el clavo...
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana González Tuya
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  montse c.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Montse

agree  Cosmonipolita
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Laura Rodríguez Manso: ¡Bravo!
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la caridad bien entendida empieza por casa


Explanation:
Esta es la versión que siempre he escuchado.
Vaya como otra opción posible. =)

Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Julliard: A mí también me parece, gracias.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel

agree  maricip
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maricip

agree  Veronica NUNEZ: plenamente!!
10 hrs
  -> gRACIAS,

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la caridad bien entendida comienza por casa


Explanation:
Así lo decimos en Uruguay.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Julliard: Gracias. Quelle efficacité, ce KudoZ, merci à tous
6 hrs
  -> De rien Muriel, merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search