le fil rouge

Spanish translation: hilo conductor / orientación clave / factor clave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le fil rouge
Spanish translation:hilo conductor / orientación clave / factor clave
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

18:02 Sep 25, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: le fil rouge
Élargir la participation citoyenne constitue le fil rouge de cette application.

No conozco esta expresión, ¿qué significa o cómo se traduce?

Gracias
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
hilo conductor / orientación clave / factor clave
Explanation:
Depende del contexto. No estoy segura en este caso por "application".
Dice Le Petit Robert: "Fil d' Ariane" (de la pelote de fil qu' Ariane remit à Thésée pour lui permettre de ne pas s' égarer dans le Labyrinthe; fil conducteur; fil rouge: ce qu' on peut suivre pour se diriger. "Le classement est le fil d' Ariane dans le dédale de la nature" (Maurois). Le fil conducteur d' une enquête. "trouver le fil conducteur, saisir le fil de ma vie" (Duham.). Suivre le fil rouge.
Selected response from:

Ferreira
Grading comment
Me quedo con hilo conductor entonces, no sé qué le pasó a Mamie que no vio esta respuesta, gracias a las tres. Veo que Ferreira encontró el camino de vuelta a ProZ :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hilo conductor / orientación clave / factor clave
Ferreira
4el hilo conductor
Mamie (X)
3factor principal
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factor principal


Explanation:
Tampoco había oído esa expresión pero está en los glosarios FR>EN. Por lo que entiendo podría traducirse como 'el tema en común' o 'tema principal'. Yo usaría algo así como 'factor principal'.

Suerte tocaya.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=373992&keyword=fil+rouge
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hilo conductor / orientación clave / factor clave


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. No estoy segura en este caso por "application".
Dice Le Petit Robert: "Fil d' Ariane" (de la pelote de fil qu' Ariane remit à Thésée pour lui permettre de ne pas s' égarer dans le Labyrinthe; fil conducteur; fil rouge: ce qu' on peut suivre pour se diriger. "Le classement est le fil d' Ariane dans le dédale de la nature" (Maurois). Le fil conducteur d' une enquête. "trouver le fil conducteur, saisir le fil de ma vie" (Duham.). Suivre le fil rouge.

Ferreira
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con hilo conductor entonces, no sé qué le pasó a Mamie que no vio esta respuesta, gracias a las tres. Veo que Ferreira encontró el camino de vuelta a ProZ :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yves combes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Iyves

agree  Saifa (X): Exactamente
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Chademu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el hilo conductor


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search