conséquent

Spanish translation: sustancial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conséquent
Spanish translation:sustancial
Entered by: Martine Joulia

05:35 May 30, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: conséquent
Nous avons investi depuis plusieurs années dans le XXX, la virtualisation. Notre parc de serveurs est donc moins conséquent, plus homogène et la maintenance moins lourde.

¿Se refiere a que es más reducido?

¡Gracias!
Virginia Pérez Román
United Kingdom
sustancial
Explanation:
Si, más reducido, menos sustancial.
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sustancial
Martine Joulia
4considerable
José Mª SANZ (X)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustancial


Explanation:
Si, más reducido, menos sustancial.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Martine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
10 hrs
  -> Merci

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerable


Explanation:
Al parecer se critica académicamente esta acepción de conséquent.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ericsson : bénéfice net moins conséquent que prévu au 1er trimestre
  • On remarquera qu’il est quand même beaucoup plus facile, du moins pour l’instant, de se faire élire contre un candidat du front national, que contre un candidat de la droite classique, où l’écart eût sans doute été moins conséquent.
José Mª SANZ (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search