validité du doit

Spanish translation: vigencia del derecho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:validité du droit
Spanish translation:vigencia del derecho
Entered by: Brigitte Gaudin

21:50 Apr 25, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: validité du doit
A Demande
mlucia
vigencia del derecho
Explanation:
Desde luego falta contexto, pero puede ser en este sentido.
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Grading comment
4 /thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5validez de la responsabilidad/ validez de la deuda (si es doit)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4vigencia del derecho
Brigitte Gaudin
2validez del derecho
limule


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
validez del derecho


Explanation:
este "doit" no sería un "droit"???

la verdad que haría falta más contexto...

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validité du doit
validez de la responsabilidad/ validez de la deuda (si es doit)


Explanation:
Si es doit, no droit.
doit nm debit

Compound Forms
ce qui doit être what is to be
ça doit être it must be
doit et avoir loc debits and credits
doit être fait à la main hand-bound
il doit en être ainsi it must be so
qui doit rapporter gros gold-plated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-25 23:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doit nm liability.

liability

noun

1. A condition of owing something to another: arrearage, arrears, indebtedness, debt, obligation. See pay/owe.
2. The condition of being laid open to something undesirable or injurious: exposure, openness, susceptibility, susceptibleness, vulnerability, vulnerableness. See protection/exposure.
3. Something, such as money, owed by one person to another: arrearage, arrears, debt, due, indebtedness, obligation. See obligation, pay/owe.
liability, in law, an obligation of one party to another, usually to compensate financially. It is a fundamental aspect of tort law, although liability may also arise from duties entered into by special agreement, as in a contract or in the carrying out of a fiduciary duty. Liability is not always the result of an intentionally damaging act or of some proven fault like negligence. The affixing of liability may once have been simply a peace-preserving alternative to the practice of an injured party taking vengeance. Further, the law\'s emphasis has long been that one who is able to pay (who, in modern terms, has “deep pockets”) should pay one who has lost something through an action of the payer, even if that action was blameless.

Vicarious liability is the duty of a principal, e.g., an employer, to pay for losses occasioned by the acts of an agent, e.g., an employee. Strict liability, under which those engaging in certain undertakings (e.g., such “ultrahazardous” practices as the industrial use of high explosives) are held responsible for injury without inquiry into fault, has been increasingly imposed by courts and by statute in the 19th and 20th cent. One response has been the growth of the liability insurance industry, offering such coverage as physicians\' malpractice insurance. An area that has been the focus of much litigation, legislation, and debate in recent decades is product liability, under which heavy strict liability costs have been imposed on makers of such varied items as foods, drugs, cosmetics, and automobiles.
Liability

A legal debt or obligation estimated via accrual accounting.

Investopedia Says: Recorded on the balance sheet, liabilities include loans, accounts payable, mortgages, deferred revenues, and accrued expenses. For example, the unpaid value of a mortgage or outstanding money owed to suppliers would be considered a liability. Current liabilities are debts payable within one year, while long-term liabilities are debts payable over a longer period.

See Also: Asset, Balance Sheet, Current Liability, Debt.
Economics
liability

An obligation or debt.

Español (Spanish)
n. - responsabilidad, inconveniente, estorbo, obligaciones, pasivo.

http://www.answers.com/liability


    Reference: http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=doit&...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validité du doit
vigencia del derecho


Explanation:
Desde luego falta contexto, pero puede ser en este sentido.

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
4 /thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search