amène ou efface

Spanish translation: muestra u oculta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amène ou efface
Spanish translation:muestra u oculta
Entered by: Ruth García

19:09 Jan 15, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: amène ou efface
Estoy traduciendo una patente. Se trata de una manivela para una persiana enrollable.

"Généralement, ces manivelles, au niveau des points d'articulation, sont munies d'un organe élastique du type ressort, qui en fonction de sens de son montage, **amène ou efface** l'une des parties de la manivelle, d'une position allongée à une position pliée."

¿Cómo traduciríais estos dos verbos en este contexto?

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Ruth García
Spain
oculta o muestra
Explanation:
(le he cambiado el orden para evitar cacofonía)
Entiendo que amène= el resorte sale, se muestra (position allongée); efface= se oculta (position pliée)
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandra Bonilla
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oculta o muestra
Sandra Bonilla
5 +1retrae o disimula
Claudia Iglesias
5 -1Activarla o desactivarla
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Activarla o desactivarla


Explanation:
Como la manivela es artitulada, eso permite colocarla "en posición de funcionamiento, o activarla", o "en posición desactivada", supongo para para ahorrar espacio.
Ojalá y te sirva.
Juan Jacob.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  INVERSION: eso es la idea pero no se trata de una bomba!
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrae o disimula


Explanation:
sólo sugerencias...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 998

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION: eso es!
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oculta o muestra


Explanation:
(le he cambiado el orden para evitar cacofonía)
Entiendo que amène= el resorte sale, se muestra (position allongée); efface= se oculta (position pliée)
¡suerte!

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
1 day 2 hrs
  -> gracias :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search