frapper haut

Spanish translation: perseguir judicialmente a gente poderosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frapper haut
Spanish translation:perseguir judicialmente a gente poderosa
Entered by: Garboktrans

22:14 Jan 16, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: frapper haut
il n'hesite pas à frapper très haut si le cas l'exige.
Garboktrans
Spain
perseguir judicialmente a gente poderosa
Explanation:
Es decir, a los grandes delincuentes, a los criminales de cuello blanco, a la gente rica dedicada al crimen, a los criminales apoyados por grupos o personas influyentes, etc.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No vacila en perseguir judicialmente a gente poderosa, si el caso lo exige.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perseguir judicialmente a gente poderosa
Valentín Hernández Lima
5cuando el caso lo exige, no repara en medios
Ángel Espinosa Gadea


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perseguir judicialmente a gente poderosa


Explanation:
Es decir, a los grandes delincuentes, a los criminales de cuello blanco, a la gente rica dedicada al crimen, a los criminales apoyados por grupos o personas influyentes, etc.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No vacila en perseguir judicialmente a gente poderosa, si el caso lo exige.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando el caso lo exige, no repara en medios


Explanation:
suerte

Ángel Espinosa Gadea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 859




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search