ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

tout en faisant le point

Spanish translation: al tiempo que precisaba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout en faisant le point
Spanish translation:al tiempo que precisaba
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

02:47 Feb 19, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: tout en faisant le point
Hola, quería consultar cómo traducir esta expresión, por favor?

Contexto:

Ce fut un grand plaisir que de lui faire découvrir la Principauté tout en faisant le point sur les actions prévues pour 2011 aux États-Unis
Valeria_2323 (X)
Argentina
al tiempo que precisaba/concretaba/determinaba/establecía/evaluaba
Explanation:
Hay muchas posibilidades dependiendo del contexto general.
Este enlace te puede ser útil.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=387701

En este caso no utilizaría el gerundio en castellano. Diría más bien:"... al tiempo que precisaba/precisábamos las actuaciónes previstas para 2011" etc
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, queda mejor sin el gerundio. ¡Soy anti-antigerundios! Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2al tiempo que precisaba/concretaba/determinaba/establecía/evaluaba
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2haciendo balance
yaelmp
4 +1haciendo hincapié en
Berenice Font


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haciendo hincapié en


Explanation:
...haciendo hincapié en las acciones previstas....
es una opción. espero te ayude

Berenice Font
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Sylvia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haciendo balance


Explanation:
otra idea

yaelmp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Joulia
40 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Enrique Yániz
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al tiempo que precisaba/concretaba/determinaba/establecía/evaluaba


Explanation:
Hay muchas posibilidades dependiendo del contexto general.
Este enlace te puede ser útil.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=387701

En este caso no utilizaría el gerundio en castellano. Diría más bien:"... al tiempo que precisaba/precisábamos las actuaciónes previstas para 2011" etc

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Sí, queda mejor sin el gerundio. ¡Soy anti-antigerundios! Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berenice Font
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Berenice- Bea

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search